Proscribe - Privacy policy

PROSCRIBE PRIVACY POLICY

Close

Statement of Privacy:

Halmax Pty Limited (“Halmax”, “We”) owns and operates the ProScribe web site (www.proscribe.net). Prospective customers and registered customers can access information about our products and services on the web site.

We are committed to protecting your data and privacy either as a corporation or a customer of a corporation. Personal data is stored securely and held only as long as you are an active member and/or as long as required according to legislation.

All employees of Halmax follow the practices described below in order to safeguard the use of data collected on our website.

Collecting Your Personal Information:

Personal information is requested when you choose to register on our web site, or when we respond to your request for information via info@proscribe.net.

One or more of the following components of data may be collected. The data is collected and used only to ensure Proscribe can perform its function regarding communication, as expected by corporations and their customers:

We also collect data regarding usage of ProScribe’s features and the content of messages, as necessary to ensure the features of Proscribe are able to function as expected.

You may advise us of updates or gain access to your personal information via features within Proscribe web site, or by making a request us at info@proscribe.net, or you may write to us at PO Box 7190, Hutt Street, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia. We will provide/update your information within 14 calendar days from the time we receive your request.

Disclosure of Information:

Halmax will not willingly disclose your personal information unless required to do so by law or in good faith where Halmax believes that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Halmax: (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Halmax and its related web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Halmax services, its web sites, or the public.

Storage of Information:

Halmax maintains storage of your information in line with local legislation.

Security of Your Personal Information:

Halmax maintains strict security procedures that ensure your personal information and data will not willingly be made available to any unauthorised person or business without your permission.

Halmax seeks to carefully protect your information, via password-controlled servers with limited access, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Halmax uses a variety of multi-level security systems to control access to all Halmax services and information. Organisations and customers can control their own security regarding access to the Proscribe web site via the features within Proscribe.

You also have a responsibility to protect your information so that one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your password, or security protection that you choose. It is important that corporations and customers do not share these details with any other unauthorised person.

Complaints:

If you wish to lodge a complaint with us regarding any aspect of our Privacy Policy, including adherence to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us using the instructions listed above. We will reply in writing to you within 14 calendar days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may raise the matter with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further investigation.

Compliance:

Halmax, its contractors and carriers operate within industry guidelines and adopt best practice procedures, policies and privacy legislation in every country where Halmax has a presence.

By registering as a ProScribe customer and using the ProScribe services, you agree to operate within all the guidelines of the Halmax Privacy Policy.

Organisations or originators of information via Halmax should only direct information to those customers who have requested (opted in) to receive it.